SociaLite Lighting Systems

Engineering for the Middle of Nowhere

About


Board

President — Toby Cumberbatch, Monroe, Connecticut, USA
Chief Development Officer — David Berger, Singapore
Chief Technical Officer — Michael Gazes, New York, New York, USA
Chief Strategy Officer — Ebele Kemery, Dallas, Texas, USA
Treasurer — Ruth Cumberbatch, Monroe, Connecticut, USA

SociaLite Lighting Systems (Ghana)

CEO — Mustapha Osman, Wa
Country Advisor — Felix Akorli, Kumasi
Rural Development Advisor — James Gunu, Ho
Community Assessment Consultant — Blandina Batiir, Wa
Head of Procurement — Adjei Donkor, Kumasi

SociaLite Lighting Systems (Rwanda)

Country Advisor — Sinzi Tharcisse, Kigali

Advisors/Mentors (USA)

Director of Operations — Anna Kramer, New York, New York
Director of Electronic Development — Paul Miller, New York, New York
Director of Mechanical Development — Nick Wong, New York, New York
Director of Fund Raising — Gaurav Namit, New York, New York

Students (The Cooper Union)


Past (Year of Graduation)

2021: Hannah Quirk
2019: Kavya Udupa
2016: Andrew Koe
2015: Alyssa Davis, Harrison Cullen, Matthew Kaufman, Peter North, Sambit Acharya
2014: Anna Kramer, Chloe Rubel, Ha Kyung Yoon
2012: Madeline Foster, Leah Freed, Ian jacobs, Hwa Young Jin, Jason Lu, Kevin Tien
2011: Alex Fazio, Alexander Zichettello, Amrisha Sinha, Ari Grun, Anurag Panda, Beatriz Ponce, Benjamin Krejci, Bridget O’Meara, Daniel Lee, David Isele, Hannah Clevenson, Jacob Fern, Jacob Presky, James Carey, James Stevenson, John Tuck, Jongchan Kang, Krishna Karra, Levan Thomas, Michelle Shepherd, Mosadoluwa Obatusin, Nicholas Wong, Qing Gao, Raymond Bekheet, Samantha Massengill, Smitha Krishnan, Wallace Torres, Wesley Cuevas, William Witter, Yosef Treitman, Youhyun Kim
2010: Abraham Tseng, Aleksey Orekhov, Anna Theodoropoulos, Caroline Lama, Cheng Pan, Chris Narrikkattu, Christina Tu, Daniel Rich, David Berger, Deepti Mutnuru, HuyeEun Park, Joseph Fasanella, Joshua Eng, Lin Yang, Lindsay Volk, Michael Pimentel, Omer Iscimenler, Paul Miller, Samuel Windwer, Shashank Varma, Shin Kang, Steven Noll, Yann Hsieh, Yevgeny Voronin & YooRhim Choi
2009: Linda McLaughlin, Eric Zagorksi
2006: Gaurav Namit, Neena Beniwal
2001: Mike Gazes
1999: Matthew Foster, Nadia Pervez

Principals

David Berger (CE‘10)
Osman Mustapha (Wa)
Paul Miller (EE‘10)
Mike Gazes (EE‘01)
Nicholas Wong (ME‘11)
Gaurav Namit (EE‘04)
Anurag Panda (EE‘11)
Kevin Tien (EE'12)
Nadia Pervez (EE‘99)
Abdulai Harun (Wa)
Sulemani Mumuni (Wa)
Abdulai Migdaadeen (Wa)
Matthew Foster (EE‘99)
Anna Kramer (CE‘14)
Chloe Rubel (CE‘14)
Ha Kyung Yoon (ME‘14)

Students (Africa)

Wa Polytechnic, Wa, Ghana
KNUST, Kumasi, Ghana
National University of Rwanda, Butare, Rwanda

Public Relations

Lettie Burton - Lettie B Communications (currently with Netflix), London, England

Graphic Design

Sam Burton - Sam Burton Motion, London, England

Bankers

JP Morgan Chase Bank, Monroe, CT, USA - Chase Bank
National Investment Bank, Wa, Upper West Region, Ghana -
NIB-Wa